Ontario Waits
All children’s waits

Eye surgeryChildren’s waits

Ontario Health category: Ophthalmic - Eye. Every children’s operation in this specialty, together.

Ontario average, August 2026

223 days

109 days to see the surgeon, then 114 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

2 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Humber River Health - WilsonTorontoSee surgeon 107 · Surgery 88195 days
    27 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarketSee surgeon 127 · Surgery 96223 days

Ontario average for children since February 2022

Feb 2022 184 days to Aug 2026 223 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026109114223
July 202691107198
June 2026115104219
May 2026106130236
April 2026113123236
March 2026102104206
February 202612697223
January 2026137109246
December 2025111118229
November 2025133122255
October 2025111119230
September 202598134232
August 2025115138253
July 2025117129246
June 2025132140272
May 2025143116259
April 2025123124247
March 2025143139282
February 2025117129246
January 2025129130259
December 2024130120250
November 2024136107243
October 2024120103223
September 2024125143268
August 2024130140270
July 2024151135286
June 2024129124253
May 2024135129264
April 2024151139290
March 2024155125280
February 2024109132241
January 2024108131239
December 2023106102208
November 2023120135255
October 202383138221
September 2023107148255
August 202397136233
July 2023100141241
June 2023127164291
May 2023112149261
April 2023113156269
March 202391127218
February 2023110125235
January 202392123215
December 202295103198
November 202210397200
October 2022109122231
September 202283122205
August 202294148242
July 2022133145278
June 202294131225
May 202290124214
April 2022106117223
March 202297129226
February 20228896184
January 202271