Ontario Waits
All children’s waits

Mouth, jaw and face surgeryChildren’s waits

Ontario Health category: Oral and Maxillofacial - Head and Neck. Every children’s operation in this specialty, together.

Ontario average, August 2026

161 days

48 days to see the surgeon, then 113 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

8 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. CentreSioux Lookout Meno-Ya-Win Health Centre · Sioux LookoutSee surgeon 71 · Surgery 172 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · TorontoSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 4781 days
    31 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Guelph General HospitalGuelphSee surgeon 0 · Surgery 9696 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryTorontoSee surgeon 19 · Surgery 97116 days
  5. Stevenson Memorial Hospital AllistonAllistonSee surgeon 18 · Surgery 100118 days
  6. Windsor Regional Hospital - MetropolitanWindsorSee surgeon 9 · Surgery 123132 days
    37 days longer than in Sep 2025
  7. Quinte Health - TrentonTrentonSee surgeon 44 · Surgery 104148 days
    43 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  8. Timmins and District HospitalTimminsSee surgeon 0 · Surgery 189189 days

Ontario average for children since January 2022

Jan 2022 129 days to Aug 2026 161 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202648113161
July 202648105153
June 202648103151
May 202649105154
April 202650110160
March 202653110163
February 202641107148
January 202661106167
December 20254899147
November 202552107159
October 202540112152
September 202542107149
August 202556113169
July 202569109178
June 20254898146
May 202547124171
April 202547109156
March 202541106147
February 202536109145
January 202543145188
December 202435123158
November 202433122155
October 202449118167
September 202457108165
August 202431122153
July 202447115162
June 202448118166
May 202435115150
April 202433119152
March 202428125153
February 202429119148
January 202430168198
December 202327163190
November 202350136186
October 202337124161
September 202337142179
August 202341135176
July 202336132168
June 202328146174
May 202341152193
April 202336134170
March 202332147179
February 202335126161
January 202337144181
December 202239119158
November 202234138172
October 202235131166
September 202225136161
August 202239111150
July 202256127183
June 202225123148
May 202240118158
April 202230135165
March 202230111141
February 202239122161
January 202224105129