Ontario Waits
All children’s waits

Ear, nose and throat surgeryChildren’s waits

Ontario Health category: Otolaryngic - Ear, Nose and Throat. Every children’s operation in this specialty, together.

Ontario average, August 2026

217 days

111 days to see the surgeon, then 106 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

24 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Scarborough Health Network - Scarborough GeneralTorontoSee surgeon 17 · Surgery 94111 days
    18 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Bluewater Health - Sarnia GeneralSarniaSee surgeon 40 · Surgery 85125 days
    47 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryTorontoSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 56126 days
    39 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlingtonSee surgeon 65 · Surgery 65130 days
  5. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · MarkhamSee surgeon 76 · Surgery 82158 days
    1 day shorter than in Sep 2025
  6. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarketSee surgeon 84 · Surgery 75159 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. North York General HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 83 · Surgery 82165 days
    10 days longer than in Sep 2025
  8. Humber River Health - WilsonTorontoSee surgeon 89 · Surgery 78167 days
    31 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · VaughanSee surgeon 83 · Surgery 84167 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Lakeridge Health - OshawaOshawaSee surgeon 105 · Surgery 64169 days
    2 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  11. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · TorontoSee surgeon 41 · Surgery 135176 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  12. WRHN - MidtownKitchenerSee surgeon 115 · Surgery 62177 days
    193 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  13. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridgeSee surgeon 69 · Surgery 136205 days
    32 days longer than in Sep 2025
  14. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakvilleSee surgeon 84 · Surgery 124208 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. Windsor Regional Hospital - MetropolitanWindsorSee surgeon 72 · Surgery 147219 days
    49 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  16. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. CatharinesSee surgeon 136 · Surgery 99235 days
    16 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  17. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississaugaSee surgeon 110 · Surgery 130240 days
    5 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  18. Peterborough Regional Health CentrePeterboroughSee surgeon 153 · Surgery 101254 days
    64 days longer than in Sep 2025
  19. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantfordSee surgeon 145 · Surgery 110255 days
    17 days shorter than in Dec 2025
  20. Victoria HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 229 · Surgery 113342 days
    28 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  21. Brightshores Health System - Owen SoundOwen SoundSee surgeon 272 · Surgery 73345 days
    121 days longer than in Sep 2025
  22. Guelph General HospitalGuelphSee surgeon 175 · Surgery 175350 days
    54 days longer than in Sep 2025
  23. Royal Victoria Regional Health CentreBarrieSee surgeon 166 · Surgery 201367 days
    36 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  24. Georgian Bay General Hospital - MidlandMidlandSee surgeon 216 · Surgery 247463 days

Ontario average for children since January 2022

Jan 2022 168 days to Aug 2026 217 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026111106217
July 202612190211
June 202610784191
May 202611286198
April 202612195216
March 202611794211
February 202611294206
January 2026111107218
December 202511494208
November 2025114106220
October 2025118106224
September 202511699215
August 2025118101219
July 2025120105225
June 202510994203
May 2025105100205
April 2025106103209
March 202599103202
February 202510899207
January 2025104103207
December 202497102199
November 2024108111219
October 202495117212
September 2024105117222
August 2024105109214
July 2024101111212
June 202494100194
May 2024102103205
April 202497103200
March 20249699195
February 202493104197
January 202492106198
December 202384101185
November 202393107200
October 202385111196
September 202382107189
August 202374103177
July 20237490164
June 20237392165
May 20237190161
April 20237087157
March 20237685161
February 20236881149
January 20236283145
December 20226574139
November 20227174145
October 20227287159
September 20227497171
August 20226689155
July 202269107176
June 20227394167
May 202270109179
April 202285107192
March 202267104171
February 20225479133
January 20227791168