Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Aesthetic

Ontario average, August 2026

247 days

163 days to see the surgeon, then 84 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

1 hospital

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. North York General HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 113 · Surgery 83196 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 154 days to Aug 2026 247 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202616384247
July 202613083213
June 202613690226
May 202614587232
April 202614483227
March 202613182213
February 202613688224
January 202613289221
December 202511379192
November 202514988237
October 202518390273
September 202513582217
August 202516790257
July 202514085225
June 202516290252
May 202516975244
April 202515673229
March 202514882230
February 202515088238
January 202515992251
December 202415581236
November 2024150103253
October 202414271213
September 202415194245
August 202413871209
July 202412680206
June 202414478222
May 202413887225
April 2024139102241
March 202415795252
February 2024161118279
January 202412190211
December 202316084244
November 2023122103225
October 2023143114257
September 202310893201
August 2023153107260
July 202312689215
June 2023108110218
May 202312098218
April 2023147124271
March 2023112101213
February 20239988187
January 2023108115223
December 20228999188
November 2022104120224
October 2022110122232
September 2022134116250
August 2022133119252
July 202292124216
June 202295132227
May 2022105131236
April 2022120111231
March 202288119207
February 20226698164
January 20226589154