Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Cataract surgery wait times near Marathon

Ontario average, August 2026

186 days

89 days to see the surgeon, then 97 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Marathon

56 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Clear Vision SurgicalCambridge Memorial Hospital · Kitchener · 748 kmSee surgeon 39 · Surgery 544 days
    2 days longer than in Dec 2025
  2. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridge · 755 kmSee surgeon 21 · Surgery 2849 days
    27 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Northumberland Hills HospitalCobourg · 819 kmSee surgeon 17 · Surgery 5774 days
    6 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. Herzig Eye Institute OttawaOttawa · 893 kmSee surgeon 48 · Surgery 2775 days
    18 days longer than in Nov 2025
  5. William Osler Health System - Peel MemorialBrampton · 756 kmSee surgeon 23 · Surgery 5477 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  6. The Windsor Surgical CentreWindsor · 762 kmSee surgeon 47 · Surgery 3582 days
    3 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Muskoka Algonquin Healthcare - HuntsvilleHuntsville · 660 kmSee surgeon 7 · Surgery 7683 days
    30 days longer than in Sep 2025
  8. Chatham-Kent Health Alliance - ChathamChatham · 774 kmSee surgeon 52 · Surgery 3284 days
    42 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 779 kmSee surgeon 38 · Surgery 4886 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Winchester District Memorial HospitalWinchester · 929 kmSee surgeon 40 · Surgery 5696 days
  11. Bluewater Health - Sarnia GeneralSarnia · 709 kmSee surgeon 29 · Surgery 79108 days
    11 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  12. Windsor Surgical CentreWindsor Regional Hospital · Windsor · 761 kmSee surgeon 43 · Surgery 70113 days
    14 days longer than in Sep 2025
  13. Kensington Eye InstituteToronto · 777 kmSee surgeon 47 · Surgery 89136 days
    19 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  14. Headwaters Health Care Centre - DufferinOrangeville · 720 kmSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 70140 days
    19 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. Norfolk General HospitalSimcoe · 805 kmSee surgeon 54 · Surgery 90144 days
    139 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  16. Scarborough Health Network - BirchmountToronto · 770 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 77145 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  17. Lakeridge Health - BowmanvilleBowmanville · 797 kmSee surgeon 85 · Surgery 64149 days
    8 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  18. Focus Eye CentreThe Ottawa Hospital · Ottawa · 886 kmSee surgeon 53 · Surgery 99152 days
    33 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. St. Joseph's Health Care System - HamiltonHamilton · 789 kmSee surgeon 89 · Surgery 71160 days
    22 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  20. Trillium Health Partners - Queensway HealthToronto · 773 kmSee surgeon 73 · Surgery 89162 days
    22 days longer than in Sep 2025
  21. WRHN - Queen's BoulevardKitchener · 741 kmSee surgeon 94 · Surgery 76170 days
    4 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  22. Barrie Surgical CentreRoyal Victoria Regional Health Centre · Barrie · 707 kmSee surgeon 81 · Surgery 98179 days
    65 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  23. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarket · 741 kmSee surgeon 59 · Surgery 122181 days
    33 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  24. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sToronto · 776 kmSee surgeon 109 · Surgery 87196 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  25. TLC Laser Eye Centres WaterlooKitchener · 745 kmSee surgeon 105 · Surgery 93198 days
    59 days longer than in Sep 2025
  26. TLCWRHN - Queen's Boulevard · Waterloo · 737 kmSee surgeon 110 · Surgery 90200 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  27. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlington · 786 kmSee surgeon 107 · Surgery 95202 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  28. Niagara Health System - Welland CountyWelland · 843 kmSee surgeon 87 · Surgery 115202 days
    35 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  29. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantford · 778 kmSee surgeon 64 · Surgery 142206 days
    9 days shorter than in Dec 2025
  30. Georgian Bay General Hospital - MidlandMidland · 663 kmSee surgeon 62 · Surgery 148210 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  31. The Ottawa Hospital - RiversideOttawa · 891 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 142210 days
    25 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  32. Hôpital MontfortOttawa · 890 kmSee surgeon 129 · Surgery 83212 days
    63 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  33. Quinte Health - TrentonTrenton · 847 kmSee surgeon 101 · Surgery 114215 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  34. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater Sudbury · 475 kmSee surgeon 129 · Surgery 87216 days
    71 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  35. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakville · 776 kmSee surgeon 93 · Surgery 130223 days
    2 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  36. The Ottawa Hospital - GeneralOttawa · 892 kmSee surgeon 93 · Surgery 130223 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  37. North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth Bay · 584 kmSee surgeon 132 · Surgery 100232 days
    About the same as in Sep 2025
  38. Clear Vision SurgicalGuelph General Hospital · Kitchener · 748 kmSee surgeon 144 · Surgery 89233 days
    16 days shorter than in Dec 2025
  39. St. Joseph's Health Care, LondonLondon · 749 kmSee surgeon 154 · Surgery 100254 days
    52 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  40. Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance - ClintonClinton · 677 kmSee surgeon 189 · Surgery 84273 days
    106 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  41. Peterborough Regional Health CentrePeterborough · 786 kmSee surgeon 108 · Surgery 165273 days
    13 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  42. Guelph General HospitalGuelph · 743 kmSee surgeon 132 · Surgery 144276 days
    109 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  43. Rural Road Health Services - TillsonburgTillsonburg · 784 kmSee surgeon 112 · Surgery 164276 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  44. Kingston Health Sciences Centre - Hotel DieuKingston · 906 kmSee surgeon 141 · Surgery 138279 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  45. Temiskaming HospitalNew Liskeard · 515 kmSee surgeon 111 · Surgery 172283 days
    39 days shorter than in Oct 2025
  46. Cornwall Community HospitalCornwall · 976 kmSee surgeon 60 · Surgery 225285 days
    33 days longer than in Sep 2025
  47. Orillia Soldiers' Memorial HospitalOrillia · 700 kmSee surgeon 125 · Surgery 170295 days
    2 days longer than in Sep 2025
  48. Haldimand War Memorial HospitalDunnville · 831 kmSee surgeon 122 · Surgery 183305 days
  49. Sault Area Hospital - Sault Ste. MarieSault Ste. Marie · 287 kmSee surgeon 152 · Surgery 158310 days
    37 days longer than in Sep 2025
  50. Timmins and District HospitalTimmins · 374 kmSee surgeon 256 · Surgery 102358 days
    140 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  51. Woodstock HospitalWoodstock · 760 kmSee surgeon 136 · Surgery 231367 days
    73 days longer than in Sep 2025
  52. Perth and Smiths Falls District - Smiths FallsSmiths Falls · 894 kmSee surgeon 233 · Surgery 135368 days
    144 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  53. Focus EyeKingston Health Sciences Centre · Kingston · 900 kmSee surgeon 169 · Surgery 202371 days
    33 days longer than in Dec 2025
  54. Strathroy Middlesex General HospitalStrathroy · 738 kmSee surgeon 288 · Surgery 105393 days
    124 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  55. Brightshores Health System - Owen SoundOwen Sound · 622 kmSee surgeon 371 · Surgery 41412 days
    118 days longer than in Sep 2025
  56. Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreThunder Bay · 215 kmSee surgeon 345 · Surgery 122467 days
    9 days longer than in Sep 2025

Cataract surgery near other towns

Emergency room waits near Marathon

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 219 days to Aug 2026 186 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20268997186
July 20268895183
June 20269698194
May 20269599194
April 202699103202
March 20269196187
February 20269695191
January 202699104203
December 20259998197
November 2025103101204
October 2025101101202
September 202599103202
August 202596104200
July 202597101198
June 202597101198
May 202597100197
April 2025101105206
March 2025100103203
February 20259996195
January 202599112211
December 202496104200
November 2024100107207
October 2024101108209
September 202499115214
August 2024101107208
July 2024110106216
June 2024102107209
May 2024106111217
April 2024109112221
March 2024108102210
February 2024106107213
January 2024103115218
December 2023100109209
November 2023104111215
October 202399117216
September 2023100119219
August 2023102121223
July 202398110208
June 2023105122227
May 202396116212
April 2023100117217
March 202399111210
February 202395122217
January 202393132225
December 202293119212
November 202291124215
October 202292133225
September 202289134223
August 202286136222
July 202288135223
June 202286139225
May 202292136228
April 202293136229
March 202291145236
February 202288129217
January 202296123219