Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Cataract surgery

Ontario average, August 2026

186 days

89 days to see the surgeon, then 97 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near K7L 5G2, Kingston

Shortest wait within 100 km

Quinte Health - Trenton

Trenton · 88 km

215 days

101 days to see the surgeon, then 114 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

4 hospitals within 100 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Quinte Health - TrentonTrenton · 88 kmSee surgeon 101 · Surgery 114215 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Kingston Health Sciences Centre - Hotel DieuKingston · 1 kmSee surgeon 141 · Surgery 138279 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Perth and Smiths Falls District - Smiths FallsSmiths Falls · 84 kmSee surgeon 233 · Surgery 135368 days
    144 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Focus EyeKingston Health Sciences Centre · Kingston · 6 kmSee surgeon 169 · Surgery 202371 days
    33 days longer than in Dec 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 219 days to Aug 2026 186 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20268997186
July 20268895183
June 20269698194
May 20269599194
April 202699103202
March 20269196187
February 20269695191
January 202699104203
December 20259998197
November 2025103101204
October 2025101101202
September 202599103202
August 202596104200
July 202597101198
June 202597101198
May 202597100197
April 2025101105206
March 2025100103203
February 20259996195
January 202599112211
December 202496104200
November 2024100107207
October 2024101108209
September 202499115214
August 2024101107208
July 2024110106216
June 2024102107209
May 2024106111217
April 2024109112221
March 2024108102210
February 2024106107213
January 2024103115218
December 2023100109209
November 2023104111215
October 202399117216
September 2023100119219
August 2023102121223
July 202398110208
June 2023105122227
May 202396116212
April 2023100117217
March 202399111210
February 202395122217
January 202393132225
December 202293119212
November 202291124215
October 202292133225
September 202289134223
August 202286136222
July 202288135223
June 202286139225
May 202292136228
April 202293136229
March 202291145236
February 202288129217
January 202296123219