Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Combination cataract and other procedure

Ontario average, August 2026

144 days

68 days to see the surgeon, then 76 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L5M 2N1, Mississauga

Shortest wait within 50 km

Michael Garron Hospital

Toronto · 34 km

79 days

65 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

5 hospitals within 50 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 34 kmSee surgeon 35 · Surgery 4479 days
  2. Kensington Eye InstituteToronto · 27 kmSee surgeon 46 · Surgery 66112 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Scarborough Health Network - BirchmountToronto · 42 kmSee surgeon 73 · Surgery 44117 days
  4. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississauga · 1 kmSee surgeon 71 · Surgery 105176 days
    8 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakville · 14 kmSee surgeon 73 · Surgery 112185 days
    31 days longer than in Nov 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 121 days to Aug 2026 144 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20266876144
July 20267877155
June 20266387150
May 20267174145
April 20265683139
March 20266170131
February 20267788165
January 20266693159
December 20257474148
November 20256977146
October 20256391154
September 20257396169
August 202556112168
July 202568102170
June 202569104173
May 202570105175
April 20257197168
March 20257285157
February 20256186147
January 20256592157
December 20249175166
November 202465102167
October 20246597162
September 20247789166
August 20245390143
July 20245490144
June 20248571156
May 202469104173
April 20248098178
March 202498111209
February 202462103165
January 202475106181
December 202373110183
November 20239496190
October 202374102176
September 202381110191
August 202311099209
July 20236982151
June 20237889167
May 202375105180
April 202382120202
March 202361110171
February 202369110179
January 202373119192
December 20227090160
November 20227297169
October 20225295147
September 20229195186
August 202246109155
July 202265106171
June 202269122191
May 202270128198
April 202262104166
March 20224787134
February 20226584149
January 20226061121