Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Digestive systems (all types)

Ontario Health category: Digestive Systems - All

Ontario average, August 2026

116 days

54 days to see the surgeon, then 62 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near N0G 2V0, Walkerton

Shortest wait within 100 km

116 days

70 days to see the surgeon, then 46 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

3 hospitals within 100 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Hanover and District HospitalHanover · 12 kmSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 46116 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. South Bruce Grey Health Centre - WalkertonWalkerton · 3 kmSee surgeon 89 · Surgery 62151 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. WRHN - MidtownKitchener · 94 kmSee surgeon 121 · Surgery 52173 days
    24 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 118 days to Aug 2026 116 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20265462116
July 20265561116
June 20265856114
May 20265762119
April 20266067127
March 20265663119
February 20265865123
January 20265669125
December 20255664120
November 20255963122
October 20255867125
September 20255968127
August 20255468122
July 20255762119
June 20255562117
May 20256167128
April 20256569134
March 20256272134
February 20255675131
January 20256280142
December 20245873131
November 20246173134
October 20246076136
September 20245469123
August 20245675131
July 20246171132
June 20246567132
May 20245268120
April 20245669125
March 20245777134
February 20246172133
January 20245672128
December 20235367120
November 20235974133
October 20236079139
September 20236177138
August 20236186147
July 20236075135
June 20235879137
May 20235683139
April 20235878136
March 20235879137
February 20235477131
January 20235284136
December 20225385138
November 20225487141
October 20225595150
September 202252102154
August 20225198149
July 20224587132
June 20224989138
May 20224890138
April 20225190141
March 20224788135
February 20224780127
January 20224078118