Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Foot (all types)

Ontario Health category: Foot - All

Ontario average, August 2026

277 days

183 days to see the surgeon, then 94 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near M5B 1W8, Downtown Toronto

Shortest wait within 25 km

149 days

128 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

3 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicoke · 20 kmSee surgeon 63 · Surgery 86149 days
    6 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. Unity Health Toronto - St. Michael'sToronto · 0 kmSee surgeon 73 · Surgery 86159 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 12 kmSee surgeon 272 · Surgery 115387 days
    105 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 197 days to Aug 2026 277 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202618394277
July 202618693279
June 2026182103285
May 2026162106268
April 2026174102276
March 202617098268
February 2026148101249
January 2026153104257
December 202517396269
November 2025146106252
October 2025139103242
September 2025151102253
August 202514279221
July 202515879237
June 202513493227
May 2025160100260
April 2025155105260
March 202516097257
February 202514899247
January 2025177102279
December 2024171106277
November 2024142120262
October 2024145101246
September 2024144115259
August 2024136100236
July 202414084224
June 202414597242
May 2024143100243
April 202414198239
March 2024158112270
February 2024126104230
January 2024145104249
December 2023128104232
November 2023148120268
October 2023125107232
September 2023114115229
August 2023142117259
July 2023124110234
June 2023141102243
May 2023135125260
April 2023119113232
March 2023120116236
February 2023104124228
January 2023122133255
December 2022119132251
November 2022123134257
October 2022128150278
September 2022118137255
August 202211997216
July 2022108119227
June 2022118129247
May 2022119144263
April 2022108148256
March 2022124139263
February 2022115126241
January 202281116197