Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Forefoot

Ontario average, August 2026

285 days

192 days to see the surgeon, then 93 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near M5B 1W8, Downtown Toronto

Shortest wait within 25 km

158 days

127 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

2 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Unity Health Toronto - St. Michael'sToronto · 0 kmSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 81158 days
    30 days shorter than in Jan 2026
  2. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 12 kmSee surgeon 284 · Surgery 108392 days
    124 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 222 days to Aug 2026 285 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202619293285
July 202621194305
June 2026181107288
May 2026163108271
April 2026195103298
March 202616898266
February 2026160101261
January 2026178109287
December 202517993272
November 2025150101251
October 2025149103252
September 2025160104264
August 202517179250
July 202517681257
June 202514898246
May 2025174102276
April 2025161112273
March 2025165100265
February 2025160103263
January 2025190111301
December 2024195110305
November 2024147114261
October 2024148106254
September 2024156101257
August 2024160102262
July 202414487231
June 2024152102254
May 202415698254
April 2024150102252
March 2024172106278
February 2024129105234
January 2024148105253
December 2023137103240
November 2023149113262
October 2023131107238
September 2023120120240
August 2023156111267
July 2023136104240
June 2023140104244
May 2023139126265
April 2023134124258
March 2023129127256
February 2023112139251
January 2023125139264
December 2022128133261
November 2022117136253
October 2022135156291
September 2022129137266
August 202212794221
July 2022116125241
June 2022125128253
May 2022122148270
April 2022112162274
March 2022127144271
February 2022127145272
January 202287135222