Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Gallbladder removal wait times near Elliot Lake

Ontario Health category: Digestive System - Gallbladder

Ontario average, August 2026

111 days

51 days to see the surgeon, then 60 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Elliot Lake

22 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. William Osler Health System - CivicBrampton · 371 kmSee surgeon 13 · Surgery 4154 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicoke · 379 kmSee surgeon 14 · Surgery 4357 days
    6 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridge · 380 kmSee surgeon 37 · Surgery 2562 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Trillium Health Partners - MississaugaMississauga · 393 kmSee surgeon 21 · Surgery 4970 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississauga · 389 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 4478 days
    8 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  6. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sToronto · 394 kmSee surgeon 44 · Surgery 4387 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · Vaughan · 372 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 5488 days
    24 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  8. University HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · London · 390 kmSee surgeon 25 · Surgery 6489 days
    21 days shorter than in Oct 2025
  9. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 385 kmSee surgeon 30 · Surgery 6090 days
    29 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlington · 407 kmSee surgeon 41 · Surgery 5697 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  11. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 385 kmSee surgeon 36 · Surgery 65101 days
    19 days longer than in Sep 2025
  12. Pembroke Regional HospitalPembroke · 431 kmSee surgeon 42 · Surgery 61103 days
  13. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakville · 396 kmSee surgeon 52 · Surgery 64116 days
    21 days longer than in Sep 2025
  14. North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth Bay · 244 kmSee surgeon 71 · Surgery 47118 days
    9 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. Lakeridge Health - Port PerryPort Perry · 383 kmSee surgeon 51 · Surgery 75126 days
  16. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater Sudbury · 126 kmSee surgeon 64 · Surgery 67131 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  17. Queensway-Carleton HospitalOttawa · 541 kmSee surgeon 50 · Surgery 88138 days
    11 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  18. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. Catharines · 446 kmSee surgeon 84 · Surgery 71155 days
    5 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreThunder Bay · 548 kmSee surgeon 90 · Surgery 85175 days
  20. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryToronto · 395 kmSee surgeon 95 · Surgery 82177 days
    2 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  21. Royal Victoria Regional Health CentreBarrie · 319 kmSee surgeon 87 · Surgery 95182 days
    2 days shorter than in Oct 2025
  22. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamilton · 410 kmSee surgeon 114 · Surgery 137251 days

Gallbladder removal near other towns

Emergency room waits near Elliot Lake

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 127 days to Aug 2026 111 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20265160111
July 20264660106
June 20265354107
May 20264858106
April 20265466120
March 20265062112
February 20265262114
January 20264768115
December 20255259111
November 20255161112
October 20255165116
September 20255266118
August 20254463107
July 20255057107
June 20255159110
May 20255764121
April 20255965124
March 20255868126
February 20255072122
January 20255275127
December 20245069119
November 20245770127
October 20245673129
September 20244866114
August 20245369122
July 20245473127
June 20245965124
May 20244661107
April 20245268120
March 20245476130
February 20245868126
January 20245272124
December 20234964113
November 20235672128
October 20235578133
September 20235577132
August 20235787144
July 20235773130
June 20235882140
May 20235282134
April 20235777134
March 20235779136
February 20235277129
January 20234982131
December 20225283135
November 20225386139
October 20225296148
September 202248103151
August 20224797144
July 20224488132
June 20224989138
May 20224789136
April 20224887135
March 20224689135
February 20224484128
January 20223988127