Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Gallbladder removal wait times near Stoney Creek

Ontario Health category: Digestive System - Gallbladder

Ontario average, August 2026

111 days

51 days to see the surgeon, then 60 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Stoney Creek

Shortest wait within 50 km

Cambridge Memorial Hospital

Cambridge · 49 km

62 days

49 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

7 hospitals within 50 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridge · 49 kmSee surgeon 37 · Surgery 2562 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. Trillium Health Partners - MississaugaMississauga · 41 kmSee surgeon 21 · Surgery 4970 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississauga · 38 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 4478 days
    8 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlington · 12 kmSee surgeon 41 · Surgery 5697 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  5. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakville · 26 kmSee surgeon 52 · Surgery 64116 days
    21 days longer than in Sep 2025
  6. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. Catharines · 40 kmSee surgeon 84 · Surgery 71155 days
    5 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamilton · 9 kmSee surgeon 114 · Surgery 137251 days

Gallbladder removal near other towns

Emergency room waits near Stoney Creek

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 127 days to Aug 2026 111 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20265160111
July 20264660106
June 20265354107
May 20264858106
April 20265466120
March 20265062112
February 20265262114
January 20264768115
December 20255259111
November 20255161112
October 20255165116
September 20255266118
August 20254463107
July 20255057107
June 20255159110
May 20255764121
April 20255965124
March 20255868126
February 20255072122
January 20255275127
December 20245069119
November 20245770127
October 20245673129
September 20244866114
August 20245369122
July 20245473127
June 20245965124
May 20244661107
April 20245268120
March 20245476130
February 20245868126
January 20245272124
December 20234964113
November 20235672128
October 20235578133
September 20235577132
August 20235787144
July 20235773130
June 20235882140
May 20235282134
April 20235777134
March 20235779136
February 20235277129
January 20234982131
December 20225283135
November 20225386139
October 20225296148
September 202248103151
August 20224797144
July 20224488132
June 20224989138
May 20224789136
April 20224887135
March 20224689135
February 20224484128
January 20223988127