Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Groin hernia repair wait times near Sault Ste. Marie

Ontario Health category: Hernia - Groin

Ontario average, August 2026

149 days

74 days to see the surgeon, then 75 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Sault Ste. Marie

30 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississauga · 490 kmSee surgeon 27 · Surgery 4774 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Trillium Health Partners - MississaugaMississauga · 495 kmSee surgeon 25 · Surgery 5176 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. William Osler Health System - CivicBrampton · 474 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 5185 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicoke · 483 kmSee surgeon 52 · Surgery 4496 days
    6 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridge · 470 kmSee surgeon 57 · Surgery 44101 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  6. Halton Healthcare Services - GeorgetownHalton Hills · 470 kmSee surgeon 49 · Surgery 54103 days
  7. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 491 kmSee surgeon 50 · Surgery 55105 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  8. Halton Healthcare Services - MiltonMilton · 485 kmSee surgeon 20 · Surgery 100120 days
    10 days longer than in Sep 2025
  9. University HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · London · 458 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 90124 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Women's College HospitalToronto · 501 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 57125 days
    34 days longer than in Oct 2025
  11. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantford · 492 kmSee surgeon 66 · Surgery 64130 days
    9 days longer than in Jan 2026
  12. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakville · 495 kmSee surgeon 63 · Surgery 75138 days
    22 days longer than in Sep 2025
  13. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 495 kmSee surgeon 62 · Surgery 80142 days
    14 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  14. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. Catharines · 546 kmSee surgeon 109 · Surgery 37146 days
    34 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  15. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarket · 469 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 85153 days
    30 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  16. Niagara Health System - Greater NiagaraNiagara Falls · 562 kmSee surgeon 80 · Surgery 74154 days
    40 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  17. Queensway-Carleton HospitalOttawa · 672 kmSee surgeon 85 · Surgery 69154 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  18. St. Thomas-Elgin General HospitalSt. Thomas · 486 kmSee surgeon 83 · Surgery 77160 days
    26 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. Woodstock HospitalWoodstock · 473 kmSee surgeon 112 · Surgery 50162 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  20. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlington · 504 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 95163 days
    56 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  21. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sToronto · 499 kmSee surgeon 65 · Surgery 102167 days
    1 day longer than in Sep 2025
  22. Kemptville District HospitalKemptville · 694 kmSee surgeon 89 · Surgery 82171 days
  23. Arnprior Regional HealthArnprior · 628 kmSee surgeon 88 · Surgery 87175 days
  24. North York General HospitalToronto · 495 kmSee surgeon 111 · Surgery 79190 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  25. Quinte Health - BellevilleBelleville · 604 kmSee surgeon 78 · Surgery 116194 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  26. Collingwood General and Marine HospitalCollingwood · 392 kmSee surgeon 52 · Surgery 144196 days
    34 days longer than in Sep 2025
  27. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater Sudbury · 255 kmSee surgeon 96 · Surgery 124220 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  28. Chatham-Kent Health Alliance - ChathamChatham · 488 kmSee surgeon 134 · Surgery 108242 days
    21 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  29. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamilton · 505 kmSee surgeon 137 · Surgery 128265 days
    113 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  30. University Health Network - WesternToronto · 501 kmSee surgeon 150 · Surgery 171321 days

Groin hernia repair near other towns

Emergency room waits near Sault Ste. Marie

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 179 days to Aug 2026 149 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20267475149
July 20267171142
June 20268271153
May 20267775152
April 20267779156
March 20267279151
February 20266882150
January 20267584159
December 20258075155
November 20257882160
October 20257877155
September 20258182163
August 20257079149
July 20257379152
June 20257379152
May 20257980159
April 20257482156
March 20257781158
February 20257485159
January 20257789166
December 20247390163
November 20247284156
October 20247884162
September 20247484158
August 20247378151
July 20247685161
June 20247379152
May 20247880158
April 20247886164
March 20247593168
February 20247587162
January 20247696172
December 20237786163
November 20237592167
October 20237887165
September 20237997176
August 20237396169
July 20237190161
June 20237089159
May 20236993162
April 20237696172
March 20237388161
February 20237196167
January 202372104176
December 202264100164
November 202269100169
October 202266107173
September 202266106172
August 202261112173
July 202263110173
June 202260109169
May 202268111179
April 202265109174
March 202266126192
February 202266120186
January 202277102179