Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Groin hernia repair wait times near St. Marys

Ontario Health category: Hernia - Groin

Ontario average, August 2026

149 days

74 days to see the surgeon, then 75 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near St. Marys

Shortest wait within 100 km

Cambridge Memorial Hospital

Cambridge · 67 km

101 days

48 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

5 hospitals within 100 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridge · 67 kmSee surgeon 57 · Surgery 44101 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. University HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · London · 29 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 90124 days
    7 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantford · 70 kmSee surgeon 66 · Surgery 64130 days
    9 days longer than in Jan 2026
  4. St. Thomas-Elgin General HospitalSt. Thomas · 54 kmSee surgeon 83 · Surgery 77160 days
    26 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  5. Woodstock HospitalWoodstock · 35 kmSee surgeon 112 · Surgery 50162 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025

Groin hernia repair near other towns

Emergency room waits near St. Marys

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 179 days to Aug 2026 149 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20267475149
July 20267171142
June 20268271153
May 20267775152
April 20267779156
March 20267279151
February 20266882150
January 20267584159
December 20258075155
November 20257882160
October 20257877155
September 20258182163
August 20257079149
July 20257379152
June 20257379152
May 20257980159
April 20257482156
March 20257781158
February 20257485159
January 20257789166
December 20247390163
November 20247284156
October 20247884162
September 20247484158
August 20247378151
July 20247685161
June 20247379152
May 20247880158
April 20247886164
March 20247593168
February 20247587162
January 20247696172
December 20237786163
November 20237592167
October 20237887165
September 20237997176
August 20237396169
July 20237190161
June 20237089159
May 20236993162
April 20237696172
March 20237388161
February 20237196167
January 202372104176
December 202264100164
November 202269100169
October 202266107173
September 202266106172
August 202261112173
July 202263110173
June 202260109169
May 202268111179
April 202265109174
March 202266126192
February 202266120186
January 202277102179