Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Hernia (abdominal wall, not in groin)

Ontario Health category: Hernia - Abdominal Wall (Not in groin)

Ontario average, August 2026

160 days

77 days to see the surgeon, then 83 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near K2H 8P4, Nepean

Shortest wait within 25 km

299 days

204 days to see the surgeon, then 95 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

1 hospital within 25 km

Only 1 within 25 km.

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Queensway-Carleton HospitalOttawa · 1 kmSee surgeon 204 · Surgery 95299 days
    53 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 168 days to Aug 2026 160 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20267783160
July 20269391184
June 20268989178
May 20269290182
April 20268889177
March 20269694190
February 20269598193
January 202692100192
December 20258798185
November 202586103189
October 20259595190
September 202597101198
August 20259397190
July 20259688184
June 2025105106211
May 20259098188
April 20259097187
March 20259598193
February 202597106203
January 202592102194
December 202496106202
November 20248797184
October 20249595190
September 20249694190
August 20248188169
July 20249791188
June 20248584169
May 2024100100200
April 202485101186
March 20249599194
February 20249399192
January 202490104194
December 202393114207
November 202390123213
October 202389116205
September 202394117211
August 202387115202
July 202388109197
June 202383117200
May 202382109191
April 202381119200
March 202387108195
February 202388116204
January 202388127215
December 202279123202
November 202290120210
October 202283125208
September 202280132212
August 202278123201
July 202272118190
June 202268130198
May 202279131210
April 202276134210
March 202273118191
February 202270122192
January 20226999168