Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Hysterectomy wait times near Ajax

Ontario average, August 2026

239 days

128 days to see the surgeon, then 111 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Ajax

Shortest wait within 50 km

136 days

103 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

3 hospitals within 50 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 39 kmSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 66136 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. North York General HospitalToronto · 28 kmSee surgeon 110 · Surgery 75185 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Sinai Health System - Mount SinaiToronto · 36 kmSee surgeon 175 · Surgery 118293 days
    45 days shorter than in Sep 2025

Hysterectomy near other towns

Emergency room waits near Ajax

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 157 days to Aug 2026 239 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026128111239
July 2026122111233
June 2026125121246
May 2026129125254
April 2026124126250
March 2026123116239
February 2026128118246
January 2026116122238
December 2025123129252
November 2025114130244
October 2025124126250
September 2025122123245
August 2025115121236
July 2025116113229
June 2025116123239
May 2025112134246
April 2025127138265
March 2025124139263
February 2025112140252
January 2025113149262
December 2024115147262
November 2024114149263
October 2024110152262
September 2024116147263
August 2024106137243
July 2024124123247
June 2024116145261
May 2024119137256
April 2024111137248
March 2024113144257
February 2024119150269
January 2024102152254
December 2023102120222
November 2023108135243
October 2023109131240
September 2023109135244
August 2023110131241
July 2023109135244
June 2023111134245
May 2023108143251
April 2023101139240
March 2023111144255
February 202395142237
January 202391138229
December 202296150246
November 202294155249
October 202288149237
September 202284150234
August 202279160239
July 202280142222
June 202285157242
May 202291157248
April 202289148237
March 202282138220
February 202263118181
January 202257100157