Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Liver and pancreatic cancers

Ontario average, August 2026

101 days

55 days to see the surgeon, then 46 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

1 hospital

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Sunnybrook Health Sciences CentreTorontoSee surgeon 104 · Surgery 62166 days

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 52 days to Aug 2026 101 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20265546101
July 2026133750
June 202671
May 2026134053
April 2026153752
March 2026152338
February 2026222951
January 2026144458
December 2025302555
November 2025164359
October 2025165066
September 202574350
August 202592332
July 202576168
June 2025165975
May 2025194766
April 2025133346
March 2025162844
February 2025133851
January 2025113344
December 20249
November 2024204060
October 2024123951
September 2024124557
August 2024113849
July 202413
June 2024103343
May 2024156277
April 2024153247
March 2024213051
February 2024164258
January 2024214667
December 2023142943
November 2023133952
October 2023173047
September 202332
August 2023275986
July 202350
June 2023156681
May 20231882100
April 2023145973
March 20239
February 2023204969
January 2023194362
December 202216
November 202215
October 202217
September 202210
August 2022106373
July 2022
June 202216
May 202211106117
April 2022187694
March 20221390103
February 20226
January 202294352