Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Lumbar disc surgery (neurosurgery)

Ontario average, August 2026

207 days

90 days to see the surgeon, then 117 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

No hospital has enough patients to report.

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 208 days to Aug 2026 207 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202690117207
July 202678111189
June 2026120110230
May 2026111128239
April 2026125118243
March 2026114125239
February 2026108102210
January 2026130110240
December 2025121121242
November 2025101122223
October 2025128118246
September 2025166133299
August 2025146136282
July 2025112119231
June 2025119105224
May 2025114126240
April 202514988237
March 202596113209
February 2025101138239
January 2025109116225
December 20248298180
November 2024103119222
October 20249398191
September 202413398231
August 2024104138242
July 2024113100213
June 202475180255
May 2024106158264
April 202491117208
March 2024116145261
February 202411491205
January 20249799196
December 20239164155
November 2023114101215
October 202311388201
September 202392167259
August 2023108102210
July 202312386209
June 202392114206
May 202395120215
April 202383153236
March 20236589154
February 202391115206
January 202379126205
December 202293106199
November 202291123214
October 20229691187
September 2022126144270
August 2022109135244
July 202210473177
June 2022113115228
May 2022113168281
April 2022118179297
March 2022102149251
February 2022114123237
January 202265143208