Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Lung cancers

Ontario average, August 2026

55 days

22 days to see the surgeon, then 33 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

No hospital has enough patients to report.

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 49 days to Aug 2026 55 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026223355
July 2026313566
June 2026223759
May 2026153449
April 2026203656
March 2026243155
February 2026173249
January 2026193251
December 2025254974
November 2025153550
October 2025193958
September 2025233255
August 2025204868
July 2025195271
June 2025163551
May 2025184563
April 2025314374
March 2025173552
February 2025214970
January 2025244973
December 2024173350
November 2024253661
October 2024174562
September 2024173754
August 2024153752
July 2024214263
June 2024133649
May 2024223860
April 2024204868
March 2024194261
February 2024144256
January 2024174158
December 202346
November 202318
October 202357
September 2023384280
August 2023204464
July 2023213152
June 2023193756
May 2023144256
April 202393039
March 202393039
February 2023164258
January 2023453378
December 2022163046
November 2022163450
October 2022203252
September 2022153954
August 2022183957
July 2022174461
June 2022122739
May 202294150
April 202295160
March 202275966
February 2022124153
January 202274249