Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Ophthalmic plastics

Ontario average, August 2026

242 days

106 days to see the surgeon, then 136 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L1C 2N4, Bowmanville West

Shortest wait within 25 km

Lakeridge Health - Bowmanville

Bowmanville · under 1 km

186 days

56 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

1 hospital within 25 km

Only 1 within 25 km.

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Lakeridge Health - BowmanvilleBowmanville · 1 kmSee surgeon 98 · Surgery 88186 days
    21 days shorter than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 167 days to Aug 2026 242 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026106136242
July 20269188179
June 202686113199
May 20269196187
April 202678103181
March 20268198179
February 202693126219
January 202692103195
December 202585110195
November 202583116199
October 2025101107208
September 202599111210
August 2025108146254
July 202510886194
June 2025101140241
May 2025132115247
April 2025125147272
March 202599149248
February 2025107166273
January 202594157251
December 202498134232
November 202489149238
October 202493141234
September 202498132230
August 202489123212
July 2024109134243
June 2024113149262
May 202498124222
April 2024102154256
March 202496127223
February 202494143237
January 202495134229
December 2023127151278
November 202395125220
October 202390165255
September 2023126148274
August 2023135154289
July 2023122119241
June 2023117151268
May 2023108172280
April 2023150193343
March 2023140134274
February 2023165147312
January 2023102155257
December 2022121167288
November 2022118180298
October 2022121182303
September 2022120164284
August 2022126186312
July 2022108161269
June 2022120195315
May 202288169257
April 2022119173292
March 202297166263
February 2022108244352
January 202211849167