Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Peripheral nerve (all types)

Ontario Health category: Peripheral Nerve - All

Ontario average, August 2026

126 days

61 days to see the surgeon, then 65 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

2 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarketSee surgeon 55 · Surgery 2984 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. North York General HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 37 · Surgery 77114 days
    4 days shorter than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 234 days to Aug 2026 126 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20266165126
July 20264954103
June 20266561126
May 20266252114
April 20266256118
March 20267069139
February 20266072132
January 20266980149
December 20255963122
November 20256164125
October 20256968137
September 20255565120
August 20255257109
July 20256350113
June 20256548113
May 2025514899
April 20256047107
March 20255851109
February 20256766133
January 20255962121
December 20246551116
November 20245660116
October 20246967136
September 20247475149
August 20244458102
July 20245654110
June 20246345108
May 20248259141
April 20249064154
March 20246355118
February 20248454138
January 20247463137
December 20238758145
November 20239379172
October 20236765132
September 20237482156
August 202310166167
July 20236569134
June 20237169140
May 20236794161
April 20236780147
March 20238378161
February 20238571156
January 20236093153
December 20229079169
November 20229281173
October 202210165166
September 20227277149
August 20228290172
July 20228071151
June 20229778175
May 202285108193
April 202285101186
March 202291108199
February 202210977186
January 2022102132234