Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Retina (vitrectomy)

Ontario Health category: Retina - Vitrectomy

Ontario average, August 2026

88 days

39 days to see the surgeon, then 49 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near N6A 4V2, London North

Shortest wait within 25 km

187 days

100 days to see the surgeon, then 87 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

1 hospital within 25 km

Only 1 within 25 km.

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. St. Joseph's Health Care, LondonLondon · 1 kmSee surgeon 100 · Surgery 87187 days
    37 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 87 days to Aug 2026 88 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026394988
July 20265750107
June 2026474289
May 2026394988
April 2026464995
March 2026294069
February 20264358101
January 20264456100
December 20254456100
November 20254953102
October 20254956105
September 20254060100
August 2025374885
July 2025314273
June 2025395291
May 2025435295
April 20255856114
March 20257851129
February 20256271133
January 20254666112
December 20244865113
November 20247061131
October 20246667133
September 20244260102
August 20244862110
July 2024465399
June 20245554109
May 20245256108
April 20245959118
March 20245861119
February 20245880138
January 20245779136
December 20235462116
November 20236065125
October 20235579134
September 20234265107
August 20235369122
July 20234365108
June 20235776133
May 20236469133
April 20234477121
March 20235871129
February 20235492146
January 20234382125
December 20226796163
November 202261104165
October 20223792129
September 20223985124
August 20224366109
July 20223674110
June 20224588133
May 20225580135
April 20223270102
March 20225889147
February 2022325486
January 2022404787