Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Shoulder surgery

Ontario average, August 2026

196 days

93 days to see the surgeon, then 103 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near P1B 5A4, North Bay Central

Shortest wait within 25 km

308 days

209 days to see the surgeon, then 99 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

1 hospital within 25 km

Only 1 within 25 km.

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth Bay · 1 kmSee surgeon 209 · Surgery 99308 days
    30 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 152 days to Aug 2026 196 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202693103196
July 202686101187
June 20269794191
May 202686100186
April 202693103196
March 202692103195
February 20269197188
January 202697110207
December 202584106190
November 202592103195
October 202588107195
September 202589108197
August 202599101200
July 20258695181
June 20258896184
May 20259293185
April 20259595190
March 20259096186
February 202588100188
January 202593104197
December 202496104200
November 202491104195
October 20249298190
September 20249693189
August 20248398181
July 20248592177
June 20248692178
May 20249688184
April 20249395188
March 202498105203
February 20249298190
January 202487101188
December 20238593178
November 202389109198
October 202397108205
September 20238094174
August 20238493177
July 20239997196
June 202388100188
May 202391101192
April 202385107192
March 202388101189
February 202383101184
January 202382117199
December 202284102186
November 202289125214
October 202274117191
September 202273125198
August 202278114192
July 202279113192
June 202275114189
May 202278136214
April 202273128201
March 202275129204
February 202274119193
January 20225696152