Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Sino-nasal (all types)

Ontario Health category: Sino-Nasal - All

Ontario average, August 2026

312 days

146 days to see the surgeon, then 166 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L3P 7P3, Markham Central

Shortest wait within 25 km

155 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

5 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Scarborough Health Network - Scarborough GeneralToronto · 14 kmSee surgeon 23 · Surgery 134157 days
    9 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryToronto · 12 kmSee surgeon 51 · Surgery 112163 days
    1 day longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 22 kmSee surgeon 57 · Surgery 129186 days
    3 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 2 kmSee surgeon 107 · Surgery 102209 days
    28 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. North York General HospitalToronto · 15 kmSee surgeon 120 · Surgery 114234 days
    26 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 274 days to Aug 2026 312 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026146166312
July 2026122164286
June 2026120146266
May 2026112146258
April 2026111148259
March 2026129149278
February 2026121159280
January 2026122160282
December 2025127148275
November 2025124146270
October 2025131155286
September 2025128157285
August 2025119149268
July 2025121163284
June 2025129138267
May 2025129154283
April 2025124146270
March 2025122158280
February 2025114160274
January 2025128155283
December 2024108143251
November 2024125150275
October 2024111152263
September 2024127143270
August 2024116134250
July 2024121130251
June 2024111143254
May 2024118141259
April 2024112141253
March 2024113140253
February 2024115137252
January 2024105145250
December 2023100152252
November 2023104138242
October 2023103148251
September 202397144241
August 202398145243
July 2023103152255
June 202393140233
May 202399148247
April 2023116144260
March 202395133228
February 202393140233
January 2023100149249
December 2022106153259
November 202297161258
October 2022101150251
September 2022103159262
August 202295157252
July 2022104169273
June 2022103154257
May 202291164255
April 2022101163264
March 202291139230
February 2022101157258
January 2022109165274