Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Spinal (neurosurgery)

Ontario average, August 2026

199 days

92 days to see the surgeon, then 107 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L8L 2X2, Hamilton

Shortest wait within 25 km

240 days

118 days to see the surgeon, then 122 days to surgery.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

1 hospital within 25 km

Only 1 within 25 km.

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamilton · 1 kmSee surgeon 118 · Surgery 122240 days
    34 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 196 days to Aug 2026 199 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202692107199
July 202688101189
June 2026120111231
May 2026120121241
April 2026135117252
March 2026119116235
February 2026109107216
January 2026116114230
December 2025111102213
November 2025118111229
October 2025116128244
September 2025142117259
August 2025129120249
July 2025140110250
June 2025121102223
May 2025117105222
April 202513684220
March 2025102102204
February 2025120115235
January 2025113109222
December 20247394167
November 202495106201
October 20249997196
September 202411085195
August 2024110113223
July 20249399192
June 202485131216
May 2024108121229
April 202412288210
March 2024102127229
February 202410494198
January 202410193194
December 202310376179
November 202310787194
October 202310193194
September 202395153248
August 202396104200
July 202399100199
June 20238695181
May 202394121215
April 202381132213
March 202380101181
February 202389103192
January 202379110189
December 20228584169
November 202299107206
October 202298114212
September 2022123128251
August 2022112127239
July 20229886184
June 2022110128238
May 2022106155261
April 2022114161275
March 2022104147251
February 2022102110212
January 202272124196