Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Strabismus

Ontario average, August 2026

306 days

138 days to see the surgeon, then 168 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

1 hospital

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississaugaSee surgeon 167 · Surgery 44211 days
    10 days shorter than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since February 2022

Feb 2022 307 days to Aug 2026 306 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026138168306
July 2026105126231
June 202611196207
May 2026126110236
April 2026121141262
March 2026111165276
February 2026135129264
January 2026106119225
December 2025133122255
November 2025130118248
October 2025137133270
September 2025130130260
August 2025142127269
July 2025142121263
June 2025137110247
May 2025130135265
April 2025160148308
March 2025140142282
February 2025151131282
January 2025138139277
December 2024181113294
November 2024185150335
October 2024167145312
September 2024138182320
August 2024161178339
July 2024187125312
June 2024138140278
May 2024169166335
April 2024162195357
March 2024159211370
February 2024158184342
January 2024141227368
December 2023113197310
November 2023138170308
October 2023136171307
September 2023110245355
August 2023151211362
July 2023199288487
June 2023182152334
May 2023178230408
April 2023178188366
March 2023165187352
February 2023176176352
January 2023179191370
December 2022121154275
November 2022187192379
October 2022271181452
September 2022213176389
August 2022227143370
July 2022145214359
June 2022156229385
May 2022168268436
April 2022108202310
March 2022146206352
February 2022146161307
January 2022