Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Weight-loss surgery wait times near Wallaceburg

Ontario Health category: Bariatric

Ontario average, August 2026

127 days

82 days to see the surgeon, then 45 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near Wallaceburg

6 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. St. Joseph's Health Care System - HamiltonHamilton · 218 kmSee surgeon 7 · Surgery 4855 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sToronto · 265 kmSee surgeon 29 · Surgery 4069 days
    18 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 267 kmSee surgeon 60 · Surgery 3898 days
    49 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Guelph General HospitalGuelph · 204 kmSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 34111 days
    13 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 277 kmSee surgeon 68 · Surgery 81149 days
  6. University Health Network - WesternToronto · 269 kmSee surgeon 212 · Surgery 42254 days
    122 days shorter than in Sep 2025

Weight-loss surgery near other towns

Emergency room waits near Wallaceburg

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 148 days to Aug 2026 127 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20268245127
July 20269038128
June 20269541136
May 20268938127
April 202610437141
March 20269235127
February 202611838156
January 202611250162
December 202511447161
November 202512142163
October 202511246158
September 20259743140
August 20259445139
July 202513046176
June 202510744151
May 20259954153
April 202512950179
March 202512847175
February 202513853191
January 202514056196
December 202410353156
November 202411052162
October 202410855163
September 202410853161
August 202413053183
July 202411442156
June 202410443147
May 202411949168
April 202417052222
March 202411446160
February 202412250172
January 202415051201
December 202313938177
November 202312747174
October 202314847195
September 202314442186
August 202317446220
July 202315942201
June 202315937196
May 202314246188
April 202315243195
March 202314142183
February 202313346179
January 202313255187
December 202212942171
November 202212044164
October 202216746213
September 202214647193
August 202214557202
July 202216061221
June 202211768185
May 20227782159
April 20228481165
March 20228985174
February 20229678174
January 20226385148