Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Digestive systems (all types)

Ontario Health category: Digestive Systems - All

Ontario average, August 2026

116 days

54 days to see the surgeon, then 62 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

32 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. William Osler Health System - CivicBramptonSee surgeon 12 · Surgery 4254 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicokeSee surgeon 14 · Surgery 4357 days
    7 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Halton Healthcare Services - GeorgetownHalton HillsSee surgeon 15 · Surgery 4762 days
  4. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridgeSee surgeon 40 · Surgery 2666 days
    6 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  5. Trillium Health Partners - MississaugaMississaugaSee surgeon 21 · Surgery 4768 days
    3 days longer than in Sep 2025
  6. Brockville General HospitalBrockvilleSee surgeon 30 · Surgery 4070 days
    56 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississaugaSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 4377 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  8. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · VaughanSee surgeon 33 · Surgery 4578 days
    33 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sTorontoSee surgeon 48 · Surgery 3886 days
    14 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond HillSee surgeon 39 · Surgery 5089 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  11. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · MarkhamSee surgeon 30 · Surgery 6393 days
    19 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  12. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlingtonSee surgeon 40 · Surgery 5494 days
    26 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  13. Humber River Health - WilsonTorontoSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 6599 days
    21 days longer than in Sep 2025
  14. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakvilleSee surgeon 45 · Surgery 58103 days
    9 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. Pembroke Regional HospitalPembrokeSee surgeon 42 · Surgery 61103 days
  16. Halton Healthcare Services - MiltonMiltonSee surgeon 38 · Surgery 71109 days
    4 days longer than in Sep 2025
  17. University HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 76110 days
    10 days longer than in Sep 2025
  18. Hanover and District HospitalHanoverSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 46116 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth BaySee surgeon 71 · Surgery 47118 days
    27 days longer than in Sep 2025
  20. Windsor Regional Hospital - OuelletteWindsorSee surgeon 58 · Surgery 67125 days
  21. Lakeridge Health - Port PerryPort PerrySee surgeon 51 · Surgery 75126 days
  22. Royal Victoria Regional Health CentreBarrieSee surgeon 58 · Surgery 70128 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  23. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater SudburySee surgeon 61 · Surgery 79140 days
    47 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  24. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. CatharinesSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 66143 days
    14 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  25. South Bruce Grey Health Centre - WalkertonWalkertonSee surgeon 89 · Surgery 62151 days
    16 days longer than in Sep 2025
  26. Queensway-Carleton HospitalOttawaSee surgeon 46 · Surgery 106152 days
    11 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  27. Victoria HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 84 · Surgery 81165 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  28. WRHN - MidtownKitchenerSee surgeon 121 · Surgery 52173 days
    24 days longer than in Sep 2025
  29. Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreThunder BaySee surgeon 89 · Surgery 85174 days
  30. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryTorontoSee surgeon 95 · Surgery 82177 days
    1 day longer than in Sep 2025
  31. St. Thomas-Elgin General HospitalSt. ThomasSee surgeon 160 · Surgery 92252 days
    56 days longer than in Sep 2025
  32. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamiltonSee surgeon 101 · Surgery 212313 days

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 118 days to Aug 2026 116 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20265462116
July 20265561116
June 20265856114
May 20265762119
April 20266067127
March 20265663119
February 20265865123
January 20265669125
December 20255664120
November 20255963122
October 20255867125
September 20255968127
August 20255468122
July 20255762119
June 20255562117
May 20256167128
April 20256569134
March 20256272134
February 20255675131
January 20256280142
December 20245873131
November 20246173134
October 20246076136
September 20245469123
August 20245675131
July 20246171132
June 20246567132
May 20245268120
April 20245669125
March 20245777134
February 20246172133
January 20245672128
December 20235367120
November 20235974133
October 20236079139
September 20236177138
August 20236186147
July 20236075135
June 20235879137
May 20235683139
April 20235878136
March 20235879137
February 20235477131
January 20235284136
December 20225385138
November 20225487141
October 20225595150
September 202252102154
August 20225198149
July 20224587132
June 20224989138
May 20224890138
April 20225190141
March 20224788135
February 20224780127
January 20224078118