Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Hernia (all types)

Ontario Health category: Hernia - All

Ontario average, August 2026

154 days

76 days to see the surgeon, then 78 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

39 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Brockville General HospitalBrockvilleSee surgeon 29 · Surgery 3968 days
    62 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. William Osler Health System - CivicBramptonSee surgeon 27 · Surgery 5279 days
    2 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississaugaSee surgeon 32 · Surgery 5284 days
    10 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. Trillium Health Partners - MississaugaMississaugaSee surgeon 29 · Surgery 5584 days
    10 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Brightshores Health System - Owen SoundOwen SoundSee surgeon 35 · Surgery 5691 days
    29 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  6. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond HillSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 5791 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicokeSee surgeon 46 · Surgery 4692 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  8. Halton Healthcare Services - GeorgetownHalton HillsSee surgeon 45 · Surgery 5398 days
    23 days longer than in Sep 2025
  9. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridgeSee surgeon 58 · Surgery 45103 days
    1 day shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. Woodstock HospitalWoodstockSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 39116 days
    1 day longer than in Sep 2025
  11. Humber River Health - WilsonTorontoSee surgeon 49 · Surgery 69118 days
    17 days longer than in Sep 2025
  12. Victoria HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 46 · Surgery 74120 days
    19 days longer than in Sep 2025
  13. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantfordSee surgeon 59 · Surgery 66125 days
    22 days longer than in Dec 2025
  14. Halton Healthcare Services - MiltonMiltonSee surgeon 29 · Surgery 97126 days
    15 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. University HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 32 · Surgery 94126 days
    2 days longer than in Sep 2025
  16. Women's College HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 67 · Surgery 62129 days
    34 days longer than in Sep 2025
  17. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakvilleSee surgeon 59 · Surgery 72131 days
    6 days longer than in Sep 2025
  18. Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreThunder BaySee surgeon 58 · Surgery 74132 days
    81 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. Scarborough Health Network - BirchmountTorontoSee surgeon 56 · Surgery 85141 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  20. Groves Memorial Community HospitalFergusSee surgeon 31 · Surgery 111142 days
    16 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  21. Niagara Health System - Greater NiagaraNiagara FallsSee surgeon 74 · Surgery 68142 days
    72 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  22. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · MarkhamSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 81151 days
    18 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  23. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sTorontoSee surgeon 61 · Surgery 90151 days
    About the same as in Sep 2025
  24. WRHN - Queen's BoulevardKitchenerSee surgeon 91 · Surgery 63154 days
    136 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  25. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlingtonSee surgeon 75 · Surgery 89164 days
    60 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  26. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarketSee surgeon 75 · Surgery 95170 days
    28 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  27. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. CatharinesSee surgeon 131 · Surgery 41172 days
    63 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  28. Arnprior Regional HealthArnpriorSee surgeon 99 · Surgery 78177 days
    33 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  29. Kemptville District HospitalKemptvilleSee surgeon 95 · Surgery 85180 days
    10 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  30. Queensway-Carleton HospitalOttawaSee surgeon 109 · Surgery 75184 days
    15 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  31. Quinte Health - BellevilleBellevilleSee surgeon 75 · Surgery 109184 days
    25 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  32. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · TorontoSee surgeon 69 · Surgery 119188 days
    45 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  33. Collingwood General and Marine HospitalCollingwoodSee surgeon 57 · Surgery 135192 days
    23 days longer than in Sep 2025
  34. North York General HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 117 · Surgery 82199 days
    17 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  35. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater SudburySee surgeon 93 · Surgery 114207 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  36. Strathroy Middlesex General HospitalStrathroySee surgeon 124 · Surgery 92216 days
    9 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  37. Chatham-Kent Health Alliance - ChathamChathamSee surgeon 141 · Surgery 92233 days
    1 day longer than in Sep 2025
  38. University Health Network - WesternTorontoSee surgeon 148 · Surgery 160308 days
    30 days longer than in Sep 2025
  39. Hamilton Health Sciences - GeneralHamiltonSee surgeon 206 · Surgery 193399 days
    14 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 176 days to Aug 2026 154 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20267678154
July 20267879157
June 20268477161
May 20268381164
April 20268083163
March 20268186167
February 20268088168
January 20268389172
December 20258483167
November 20258190171
October 20258485169
September 20258689175
August 20257785162
July 20258282164
June 20258389172
May 20258387170
April 20257988167
March 20258488172
February 20258293175
January 20258394177
December 20248197178
November 20247788165
October 20248589174
September 20248389172
August 20247983162
July 20248388171
June 20247881159
May 20248689175
April 20248193174
March 20248496180
February 20248593178
January 202482100182
December 20238395178
November 202382105187
October 202385100185
September 202386106192
August 202381104185
July 20237999178
June 202375102177
May 202374101175
April 202377109186
March 20237998177
February 202378106184
January 202378115193
December 202270109179
November 202276110186
October 202273116189
September 202271117188
August 202269117186
July 202267116183
June 202266118184
May 202272120192
April 202268119187
March 202268125193
February 202268120188
January 202273103176