Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Hernia (all types)

Ontario Health category: Hernia - All

Ontario average, August 2026

154 days

76 days to see the surgeon, then 78 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near M1W 3W3, Scarborough

Shortest wait within 25 km

Richmond Hill Hospital

Richmond Hill · 13 km

91 days

63 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

10 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond Hill · 13 kmSee surgeon 34 · Surgery 5791 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicoke · 23 kmSee surgeon 46 · Surgery 4692 days
    5 days longer than in Sep 2025
  3. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 16 kmSee surgeon 49 · Surgery 69118 days
    17 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. Women's College HospitalToronto · 16 kmSee surgeon 67 · Surgery 62129 days
    34 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Scarborough Health Network - BirchmountToronto · 1 kmSee surgeon 56 · Surgery 85141 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  6. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 12 kmSee surgeon 70 · Surgery 81151 days
    18 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sToronto · 21 kmSee surgeon 61 · Surgery 90151 days
    About the same as in Sep 2025
  8. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 12 kmSee surgeon 69 · Surgery 119188 days
    45 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. North York General HospitalToronto · 5 kmSee surgeon 117 · Surgery 82199 days
    17 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. University Health Network - WesternToronto · 18 kmSee surgeon 148 · Surgery 160308 days
    30 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 176 days to Aug 2026 154 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 20267678154
July 20267879157
June 20268477161
May 20268381164
April 20268083163
March 20268186167
February 20268088168
January 20268389172
December 20258483167
November 20258190171
October 20258485169
September 20258689175
August 20257785162
July 20258282164
June 20258389172
May 20258387170
April 20257988167
March 20258488172
February 20258293175
January 20258394177
December 20248197178
November 20247788165
October 20248589174
September 20248389172
August 20247983162
July 20248388171
June 20247881159
May 20248689175
April 20248193174
March 20248496180
February 20248593178
January 202482100182
December 20238395178
November 202382105187
October 202385100185
September 202386106192
August 202381104185
July 20237999178
June 202375102177
May 202374101175
April 202377109186
March 20237998177
February 202378106184
January 202378115193
December 202270109179
November 202276110186
October 202273116189
September 202271117188
August 202269117186
July 202267116183
June 202266118184
May 202272120192
April 202268119187
March 202268125193
February 202268120188
January 202273103176