Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Kidney/renal pelvis/ureter (all types)

Ontario Health category: Kidney/Renal Pelvis/Ureter- All

Ontario average, August 2026

77 days

36 days to see the surgeon, then 41 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L6A 4Z3, Maple

Shortest wait within 25 km

Michael Garron Hospital

Toronto · 24 km

52 days

25 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

6 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 24 kmSee surgeon 20 · Surgery 3252 days
    24 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  2. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 23 kmSee surgeon 35 · Surgery 1954 days
    4 days longer than in Oct 2025
  3. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 15 kmSee surgeon 33 · Surgery 2659 days
    2 days longer than in Sep 2025
  4. William Osler Health System - CivicBrampton · 22 kmSee surgeon 45 · Surgery 5499 days
    22 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · Vaughan · 2 kmSee surgeon 27 · Surgery 87114 days
  6. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond Hill · 5 kmSee surgeon 54 · Surgery 62116 days
    27 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 66 days to Aug 2026 77 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 2026364177
July 2026343771
June 2026374178
May 2026394180
April 2026424284
March 2026334275
February 2026424486
January 2026384381
December 2025384078
November 2025364480
October 2025414586
September 2025374481
August 2025414586
July 2025364783
June 2025304272
May 2025374582
April 2025444892
March 2025334376
February 2025444791
January 2025395089
December 2024344175
November 2024394483
October 2024394887
September 2024384886
August 2024354681
July 2024404787
June 2024404787
May 2024335184
April 2024365187
March 2024384987
February 2024395190
January 2024415394
December 2023364783
November 2023385189
October 2023395392
September 2023365086
August 2023335285
July 2023315283
June 2023305383
May 2023345690
April 2023325789
March 2023385795
February 20233968107
January 2023346296
December 2022365793
November 2022306696
October 2022296089
September 2022295483
August 2022265985
July 2022295786
June 2022356398
May 2022326597
April 2022285886
March 2022275279
February 2022275178
January 2022204666