Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Uterine (benign) excluding prolapse (all types)

Ontario Health category: Uterine (Benign) excluding prolapse - All

Ontario average, August 2026

194 days

103 days to see the surgeon, then 91 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

47 hospitals

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details. Add a postal code above to zoom to your area.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Joseph Brant HospitalBurlingtonSee surgeon 16 · Surgery 6076 days
    11 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. Headwaters Health Care Centre - DufferinOrangevilleSee surgeon 32 · Surgery 4880 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Northumberland Hills HospitalCobourgSee surgeon 55 · Surgery 62117 days
    12 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Humber River Health - WilsonTorontoSee surgeon 59 · Surgery 63122 days
    12 days longer than in Sep 2025
  5. Norfolk General HospitalSimcoeSee surgeon 45 · Surgery 80125 days
    26 days shorter than in Oct 2025
  6. Halton Healthcare Services - MiltonMiltonSee surgeon 57 · Surgery 70127 days
    13 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. William Osler Health System - CivicBramptonSee surgeon 43 · Surgery 99142 days
    12 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  8. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · TorontoSee surgeon 81 · Surgery 63144 days
    12 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. Trillium Health Partners - Credit ValleyMississaugaSee surgeon 71 · Surgery 80151 days
    21 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  10. WRHN - MidtownKitchenerSee surgeon 90 · Surgery 62152 days
    80 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  11. Orillia Soldiers' Memorial HospitalOrilliaSee surgeon 76 · Surgery 80156 days
    23 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  12. Women's College HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 82159 days
    13 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  13. Niagara Health System - Greater NiagaraNiagara FallsSee surgeon 101 · Surgery 60161 days
    35 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  14. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond HillSee surgeon 92 · Surgery 70162 days
    32 days longer than in Sep 2025
  15. Halton Healthcare Services - OakvilleOakvilleSee surgeon 109 · Surgery 56165 days
    2 days longer than in Sep 2025
  16. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · MarkhamSee surgeon 90 · Surgery 76166 days
    6 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  17. Scarborough Health Network - Scarborough GeneralTorontoSee surgeon 81 · Surgery 88169 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  18. Lakeridge Health - OshawaOshawaSee surgeon 93 · Surgery 77170 days
    25 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  19. Stevenson Memorial Hospital AllistonAllistonSee surgeon 76 · Surgery 94170 days
  20. Groves Memorial Community HospitalFergusSee surgeon 60 · Surgery 114174 days
    66 days longer than in Sep 2025
  21. North York General HospitalTorontoSee surgeon 107 · Surgery 72179 days
    14 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  22. Cambridge Memorial HospitalCambridgeSee surgeon 93 · Surgery 88181 days
    57 days longer than in Sep 2025
  23. Quinte Health - BellevilleBellevilleSee surgeon 102 · Surgery 79181 days
    57 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  24. Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance - StratfordStratfordSee surgeon 136 · Surgery 48184 days
    29 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  25. Unity Health Toronto - St. Joseph'sTorontoSee surgeon 80 · Surgery 104184 days
    38 days longer than in Sep 2025
  26. Erie Shores HealthcareLeamingtonSee surgeon 126 · Surgery 62188 days
    43 days longer than in Sep 2025
  27. Peterborough Regional Health CentrePeterboroughSee surgeon 122 · Surgery 73195 days
    41 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  28. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · VaughanSee surgeon 88 · Surgery 118206 days
  29. Niagara Health System - St. Catharines GeneralSt. CatharinesSee surgeon 144 · Surgery 67211 days
    19 days longer than in Sep 2025
  30. Unity Health Toronto - St. Michael'sTorontoSee surgeon 75 · Surgery 139214 days
    37 days longer than in Sep 2025
  31. Windsor Regional Hospital - MetropolitanWindsorSee surgeon 117 · Surgery 103220 days
    35 days longer than in Sep 2025
  32. Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences CentreThunder BaySee surgeon 129 · Surgery 97226 days
    17 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  33. Woodstock HospitalWoodstockSee surgeon 105 · Surgery 122227 days
    27 days longer than in Sep 2025
  34. Guelph General HospitalGuelphSee surgeon 138 · Surgery 97235 days
    3 days longer than in Sep 2025
  35. North Bay Regional Health CentreNorth BaySee surgeon 115 · Surgery 127242 days
    32 days longer than in Sep 2025
  36. Bluewater Health - Sarnia GeneralSarniaSee surgeon 139 · Surgery 111250 days
    22 days longer than in Sep 2025
  37. Royal Victoria Regional Health CentreBarrieSee surgeon 116 · Surgery 135251 days
    30 days longer than in Sep 2025
  38. Sinai Health System - Mount SinaiTorontoSee surgeon 142 · Surgery 111253 days
    44 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  39. Health Sciences North - LaurentianGreater SudburySee surgeon 162 · Surgery 95257 days
    26 days longer than in Sep 2025
  40. Victoria HospitalLondon Health Sciences Centre · LondonSee surgeon 140 · Surgery 134274 days
    47 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  41. St. Joseph's Health Care System - HamiltonHamiltonSee surgeon 112 · Surgery 162274 days
    54 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  42. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicokeSee surgeon 174 · Surgery 121295 days
    21 days longer than in Sep 2025
  43. Brant Community Healthcare System - BrantfordBrantfordSee surgeon 166 · Surgery 149315 days
    2 days longer than in Jan 2026
  44. Scarborough Health Network - CentenaryTorontoSee surgeon 78 · Surgery 243321 days
    31 days longer than in Sep 2025
  45. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarketSee surgeon 228 · Surgery 94322 days
    58 days longer than in Sep 2025
  46. Hamilton Health Sciences - West LincolnGrimsbySee surgeon 279 · Surgery 100379 days
    83 days longer than in Sep 2025
  47. Hôpital MontfortOttawaSee surgeon 227 · Surgery 175402 days
    119 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 146 days to Aug 2026 194 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202610391194
July 20269990189
June 202610690196
May 20269992191
April 202610094194
March 202610193194
February 20269993192
January 202610097197
December 202510296198
November 20259995194
October 202510295197
September 20259694190
August 202510193194
July 20259189180
June 20259596191
May 20259598193
April 202510099199
March 2025100100200
February 202597106203
January 202598107205
December 202494101195
November 202492108200
October 202492108200
September 202492103195
August 202486100186
July 20249091181
June 20248999188
May 202495103198
April 202494101195
March 202490100190
February 202495104199
January 202487105192
December 20238496180
November 202388101189
October 202388102190
September 202391103194
August 20238994183
July 20238298180
June 20239098188
May 202392105197
April 202387105192
March 202386104190
February 202383103186
January 202383106189
December 202277108185
November 202280110190
October 202280110190
September 202275115190
August 202274113187
July 202277110187
June 202278114192
May 202275114189
April 202272114186
March 202273112185
February 20226195156
January 20225393146