Ontario Waits
All surgeries and scans

Uterine (benign) excluding prolapse (all types)

Ontario Health category: Uterine (Benign) excluding prolapse - All

Ontario average, August 2026

194 days

103 days to see the surgeon, then 91 days to surgery

Time for tests between the two is not tracked. How these numbers work

Near L6A 4Z3, Maple

Shortest wait within 25 km

122 days

72 days shorter than the Ontario average.

What you can do: ask your family doctor or surgeon about a referral to a hospital with a shorter wait.

12 hospitals within 25 km

Total days at each hospital. Green: the three shortest in this list. Pick a pin for details.

Map © OpenStreetMap contributors · OpenFreeMap

  1. Humber River Health - WilsonToronto · 15 kmSee surgeon 59 · Surgery 63122 days
    12 days longer than in Sep 2025
  2. William Osler Health System - CivicBrampton · 22 kmSee surgeon 43 · Surgery 99142 days
    12 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  3. Michael Garron HospitalToronto East Health Network · Toronto · 24 kmSee surgeon 81 · Surgery 63144 days
    12 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  4. Women's College HospitalToronto · 24 kmSee surgeon 77 · Surgery 82159 days
    13 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  5. Richmond Hill HospitalMackenzie Health · Richmond Hill · 5 kmSee surgeon 92 · Surgery 70162 days
    32 days longer than in Sep 2025
  6. Markham Stouffville HospitalOak Valley Health · Markham · 23 kmSee surgeon 90 · Surgery 76166 days
    6 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  7. Scarborough Health Network - Scarborough GeneralToronto · 24 kmSee surgeon 81 · Surgery 88169 days
    20 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  8. North York General HospitalToronto · 16 kmSee surgeon 107 · Surgery 72179 days
    14 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  9. Cortellucci Vaughan HospitalMackenzie Health · Vaughan · 2 kmSee surgeon 88 · Surgery 118206 days
  10. Sinai Health System - Mount SinaiToronto · 25 kmSee surgeon 142 · Surgery 111253 days
    44 days shorter than in Sep 2025
  11. William Osler Health System - EtobicokeEtobicoke · 16 kmSee surgeon 174 · Surgery 121295 days
    21 days longer than in Sep 2025
  12. Southlake Regional Health CentreNewmarket · 23 kmSee surgeon 228 · Surgery 94322 days
    58 days longer than in Sep 2025

Ontario average since January 2022

Jan 2022 146 days to Aug 2026 194 daysHover or drag along the line for any month.

Show as a table
MonthDays to see surgeonDays to surgeryTotal days
August 202610391194
July 20269990189
June 202610690196
May 20269992191
April 202610094194
March 202610193194
February 20269993192
January 202610097197
December 202510296198
November 20259995194
October 202510295197
September 20259694190
August 202510193194
July 20259189180
June 20259596191
May 20259598193
April 202510099199
March 2025100100200
February 202597106203
January 202598107205
December 202494101195
November 202492108200
October 202492108200
September 202492103195
August 202486100186
July 20249091181
June 20248999188
May 202495103198
April 202494101195
March 202490100190
February 202495104199
January 202487105192
December 20238496180
November 202388101189
October 202388102190
September 202391103194
August 20238994183
July 20238298180
June 20239098188
May 202392105197
April 202387105192
March 202386104190
February 202383103186
January 202383106189
December 202277108185
November 202280110190
October 202280110190
September 202275115190
August 202274113187
July 202277110187
June 202278114192
May 202275114189
April 202272114186
March 202273112185
February 20226195156
January 20225393146